​SHUN VIOLENCE AND ABIDE BY LAWS: O.F.A URGE FOOTBALL FANS


The Ordinary fans Assembly has admonished soccer loving fans across the country to shun violence and play by the rules as the 2017/2018 NPFL season kicks off.

In a statement made available to the press jointly signed by the President General, Endurance Ogbemudia Iseri and the secretary General Babajide O’seyi, the assembly encouraged fans to be responsible and matured in all spheres of supporting their respective clubs, in other to be free of violent conducts across match venues.

While congratulating the promoted teams, the OFA president General Endurance Ogbemudia advised the club management to play by the rules and also work towards sealing commercial deals so as to further reduce drastically the menace of owing the actors on the field of play.

In the same vein, the P.G is appealing to match officials to reject offers to influence the game and also reveal those behind the act in order not to drag to the mud the image of football in Nigeria.

While calling on the league organizers to implement their laid down rules, OFA wishes all the teams representing Nigeria on the continent the best and pray they bring one of the continental trophies to Nigeria.

Signed

Adegboyega Babajide O’seyi
Secretary General OFA

Advertisements

​COMMANDANT’S CUP: IFO LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMERGE CHAMPIONS OF FIRST EDITION

By Jide Adegboyega 

Ifo local government football team defeated their counterparts from Odeda local government to lift the maiden edition of The commandant’s cup organized by Peace corps of Nigeria Ogun state command.

In a keenly contested final that saw both teams play their hearts out for the trophy, the game was decided via penalties after it ended goalless at the end of regular playing time and team Ifo triumphed by scoring all 5 penalties while team Odeda failed to convert one of theirs.

Meanwhile, Idowu Babatunde Raphael of Ifo local government was named the top scorer of the competition after scoring 6 goals in 4 matches.

Adeyemi Abdulkareem of Abeokuta South scored 4 goals to finish as the  second top scorer of the competition while Adeyemi Abimbola of Ijebu-Ode complete the  podium with 3 goals to his name.
After the grand finale, organizer’s disclosed that they hope to make it an annual event while stressing that the next edition will be well packaged

​COMMANDANT’S CUP: IFO LOCAL GOVERNMENT ZOOM INTO  FINAL, SET UP CLASH WITH ODEDA.

By Jide Adegboyega 

Ifo local government will play in the final of the maiden edition of The Peace corps of Nigeria(Ogun state) commandant’s cup after defeating Imeko Afon local government 2-1 the in the first semi final at the Muda Lawal stadium, Asero, Abeokuta.

They had earlier defeated Yewa North local government 3-0 in the quarter final to book a semi final showdown with Imeko Afon.

Odeda on their own, defeated Abeokuta South 3-0 to book the final ticket.

The 3rd place match will hold today at 10am between Abeokuta South local government and Imeko Afon local government at 10am followed by the final match at the same venue.

Meanwhile, in the race for the Golden boot award, Idowu Raphael of Ifo local government is leading the scorers chat with 6 goals after scoring an hattrick against Yewa North in the quarter final.

Adeyemi Abdulkareem of Abeokuta South has 4 goals to his name, Adeyemi Abimbola of Ijebu-Ode has 3 goals and Akinbode Gbenga of Odeda has 2 goals so far.

COMMANDANT’S CUP KICKED OFF IN GRAND STYLE 


By Adegboyega Babajide 

The city of Abeokuta came alive on Monday 4th December 2017 as Peace corps of Nigeria (Ogun state command) kick started the maiden edition of The commandant’s cup at the Muda Lawal stadium, Asero Abeokuta.
The opening ceremony witnessed a colorful display by all the teams present at the event in the presence of the state commandant and other guests.
The chairman planning committee, Patriot Mosuro Idris welcomed the teams and the special guests and made it known that the maiden edition will include football, volleyball and Athletics competition adding that there is a concrete  plan to make it an annual event.

The state commandant, Patriot Olamilekan Yusuf in his address welcomed all officers to the event and also reminded them of their roles in the society which he encouraged them to show while on the pitch.

In the football competition, Abeokuta South defeated Sagamu local government by 2-1 with the Field training commandant of the state, Patriot Adeyemi Abdulkareem scoring a brace for The host team.
In other results, Ifo local government defeated their counterparts from Ikenne via penalties.
Ewekoro local government were also knocked out on penalties  by Odeda local government while Ado odo Ota local government whitewashed Ijebu East by 4 goals to 1.

Matches will continue today 5th December 2017 as the volleyball and Athletics events also starts today.

MOSES, EKONG, AJAYI LISTED FOR CAF AWARDS

The nominees for the African Player of the Year and African Player of the Year – Based in Africa 2017 have been revealed.

Victor Moses, Troost-Ekong and Junior Ajayi are the three Nigeria players on the shortlist. 
Victor Moses and Troost-Ekong were both nominated for African player of the year while Junior Ajayi was nominated for African player of the year-based in Africa. 

A regular part of the Super Eagles squad that  qualified for the world cup, Troost-Ekong was also part of Nigeria squad at the Rio 2016 Olympics and he was instrumental as the dream team vi won the male football bronze. 

Junior Ajayi with his exploit with AL Ahly of Egypt got nominated for Africa player of the year based in Africa with 29 other players across the continent. 

Nigerian energy giants, Aiteo, are the headline sponsors of next year’s edition that will see players, officials and administrators who distinguished themselves exemplary during the year under review being honoured for their efforts towards the development of the game on the continent.

 The list in full:

African Player of the Year

1. Ali Maaloul (Tunisia & Al Ahly)

2. Bertrand Traore (Burkina Faso & Lyon)

3. Cedric Bakambu (DR Congo & Villareal)

4. Christian Atsu (Ghana & Newcastle)

5. Christian Bassogog (Cameroon & Henan Jianye)

6. Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)

7. Eric Bailly (Cote d’Ivoire & Manchester United)

8. Essam El Hadary (Egypt & Al Taawoun)

9. Fabrice Ondoa (Cameroon & Sevilla)

10. Fackson Kapumbu (Zambia & Zesco)

11. Jean Michel Seri (Cote d’Ivoire & Nice)

12. Junior Kabananga (DR Congo & Astana)

13. Karim El Ahmadi (Morocco & Feyenoord)

14. Keita Balde (Senegal & Monaco)

15. Khalid Boutaib (Morocco & Yeni Malatyaspor)

16. Mbwana Samata (Tanzania & Genk)

17. Michael Olunga (Kenya & Girona)

18. Mohamed Salah (Egypt & Liverpool)

19. Moussa Marega (Mali & Porto)

20. Naby Keita (Guinea & RB Leipzig)

21. Percy Tau (South Africa & Mamelodi Sundowns)

22. Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon & Borussia Dortmund)

23. Sadio Mane (Senegal & Liverpool)

24. Thomas Partey (Ghana & Atletico Madrid)

25. Victor Moses (Nigeria & Chelsea)

26. Vincent Aboubakar (Cameroon & Porto)

27. William Troost-Ekong (Nigeria & Bursaspor)

28. Yacine Brahimi (Algeria & Porto)

29. Youssef Msakni (Tunisia & Al Duhail)

30. Yves Bissouma (Mali & Lille)

 

 

African Player of the Year – Based in Africa

1. Achraf Bencharki (Morocco & Wydad Athletic Club)

2. Ahmed Fathi (Egypt & Al Ahly)

3. Alkhaly Bangoura (Guinea & Etoile du Sahel)

4. Ali Maaloul (Tunisia & Al Ahly)

5. Aristide Bance (Burkina Faso & Al Masry)

6. Ayman Majid (Morocco & FUS Rabat)

7. Aymen Mathlouthi (Tunisia & Etoile du Sahel)

8. Ben Malango (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)

9. Dean Furman (South Africa & Supersport United)

10. Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)

11. Elsamani Saadeldin (Sudan & Al Merreikh)

12. Fackson Kapumbu (Zambia & Zesco)

13. Fawzi Chaouchi (Algeria & MC Alger)

14. Geoffrey Serunkuma (Uganda & KCCA)

15. Jeremy Brockie (New Zealand & Supersport)

16. Junior Ajayi (Nigeria & Al Ahly)

17. Karim Aouadhi (Tunisia & CS Sfaxien)

18. Mohamed Meftah (Algeria & USM Alger)

19. Mohamed Ounnajem (Morocco & Wydad Athletic Club)

20. Muaid Ellafi (Libya & Ahly Tripoli)

21. Nasr Eldin Ahmed (Sudan & Hilal Obeid)

22. Oussama Darfalou (Algeria & USM Alger)

23. Percy Tau (South Africa & Mamelodi Sundowns)

24. Sabelo Ndzinisa (Swaziland & Mbabane Swallows)

25. Saber Khalifa (Tunisia & Club Africain)

26. Saladin Said (Ethiopia & Saint George)

27. Sylvain Gbohouo (Cote d’Ivoire & TP Mazembe)

28. Tady Etekiama (DR Congo & AS Vita)

29. Taha Yassine Khenissi (Tunisia & Esperance)

30. Tarek Hamed (Egypt & Zamalek)
The winner will be decided by votes from the Head Coaches/Technical Directors of the National Associations affiliated to CAF, members of the CAF Technical and Development Committee and a panel of Media Experts.

The Awards Gala will be held on Thursday, 4 January 2018 in Accra, Ghana.

​RIVERS UNITED GOOD TO ESCAPE RELEGATION – OSHO

Technical  adviser of Remo Stars Football Club, Fatai Osho has backed Rivers United FC of Port Harcourt to avoid the drop with 4 matches left in the Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL). 
Osho made this known to the media after his team lost 1-3 at home to the pride of Rivers in their match day 34 encounter in the Nigeria professional football League.

When asked about his  opponent’s relegation battle, Osho said; “Rivers United are good to escape relegation considering their recent form as well as their strength and depth”. 

He further went on to call on the league organisers to help teams representing Nigeria on the continent so as to have a good outing.

Rivers United after grabbing their first away win of the league season, will turn attention to the AITEO Cup which is the only way for them to get back on the continent, when they face Atete FC on Wednesday at the Yakubu Gowon stadium before welcoming 7 time league champions Enyimba on Sunday as Remo Stars travel to Bauchi to face Wikki Tourists in the week 35 round of NPFL matches.

Photo credit: @ media 

​Nigeria Professional Football League Matchday 33 Fixtures 


ABS FC (18th)  vs Remo Stars (20th) 
Venue: Kwara State Stadium, Ilorin 
FC IfeanyiUbah (7th) vs Nasarawa United (6th) 

Venue: IfeanyiUbah Stadium, Nnewi 
Kano Pillars (9th) vs Plateau United (1st)  

Venue: Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano 
Lobi Stars (8th) vs Abia Warriors (15th) 

Venue: Aper Aku Stadium 
MFM FC (2nd) vs (4th) Enyimba FC (live on SS9)

Venue: Soccer Temple, Agege 
Niger Tornadoes (10th)  vs Elkanemi Warriors (5th) 

Venue: Confluence Stadium, Lokoja 
Shooting Stars (17th) vs Gombe United (19th)  

Venue: Lekan Salami Stadium, Adamansigba 
Sunshine Stars (12th) vs Akwa United (3rd) 

Venue: Dipo Dina Stadium, Ijebu Ode 
Wikki Tourists (11th) vs Enugu Rangers (13th) 

Venue: Abubakar Tafawa Stadium, Bauchi 
Monday, 7th of August, 2017:

Rivers United (16th)  vs (14th)  Katsina United (Live on SuperSport) 
Venue: Yakubu Gowon Stadium, Port-Harcourt